Fathom Architects

Fathom Architects Privacy Policy

Version 1.0 June 2018

 

Fathom Architects is committed to protecting the personal information of all our visitors: to our studio and website, clients current and future, suppliers and contractors.

This privacy policy details the personal information we may collect from you through our website, at events, in conversation or in correspondence. It also explains how we may use that personal information.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to tomshard@fathomarchitects.com or in writing to Tom Shard, Fathom Architects, 60a Weston Street, London, SE1 3QJ.

How do we collect information from you?

You can visit our website without providing any personal information, however we may automatically collect IP addresses, information about your visit and how you use our website. You may provide us with information by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise as indicated on the website.

Visiting our Studio

When you visit our studio, you will be asked to provide your name and the company you work for. This information is held for safety reasons, so we know who is in the building at any one time. This information is not retained.

If you are visiting for an event which is being held in our studio, you will be asked for your name and the company you work for. You may also be provided with a name badge, if appropriate, for the event. There is a high chance that there will be photographers at the event and, if that is the case, you will have been informed beforehand and your consent sought for your photograph to be taken. If this is the case, photography may be used on our social media sites and publications.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information you provide may include your name, company address, e-mail address, phone number and other information about yourself to enable us to provide you with our services.

How is your information used?

When we collect personal information from our clients and other members of the public, it will be used for the following purposes:

  • – To maintain responsible commercial relations with you
  • – To understand your service and/or project needs
  • – To manage and develop our business and operations
  • – To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • – To notify you of changes to our services
  • – To process a job application if appropriate
  • – To recommend your product or service to relevant contacts within the industry

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

When you voluntarily give us your personal information we will only use it for the above purposes. If we intend to use your personal information for a purpose other than those above, we will seek your express consent.

Who will it be shared with?

We will not share your information with third parties for any reason other than those specified above.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information. You can exercise your right by contacting us at tomshard@fathomarchitects.com or by writing to Tom Shard, Fathom Architects, 60a Weston Street, London, SE1 3QJ.

Our website contains links to a number of websites that may offer useful information to our visitors. Please note that if you follow the link to any of these websites this privacy statement does not apply and we do not accept responsibility or liability for their policies.

You also have the right to see and correct data that we hold about you. If your details change or any other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let your contact at Fathom know or email tomshard@fathomarchitects.com.

Security

Fathom Architects take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to ensure that your personal information is treated securely. We will store all personal information you provide on our secure servers.

We deploy a number of systems to ensure your data remains safe, these include:

  • – We use 2-step verification on all our software to ensure that only the person authorised to use a computer has access to it.
  • – All our computers are password protected and if lost, can be disabled remotely, securing any data.
  • – We use firewalls to protect our network, to stop our data being breached.
  • – We run antivirus and anti-ransomware software which is automatically updated with the latest security.
  • – We back-up our data regularly.

Web browser cookies

A cookie is a tiny file that is stored by your browser when you visit a website. We use cookies to improve the site and to provide a more personalised experience for you. By continuing to use our site you are agreeing to the use of cookies. You can use your browser preference settings to exclude them.

Studio WI-FI

We provide access to the internet while you are in the studio. It is securely configured to separate our company data from internet browsing. As a guest, you will be asked to logon to a secure portal that will grant you access to browse the internet only. We do not store any information about your connection or the sites you visit.

16 or Under

We do not collect any personally identifiable information from children aged 16 or under without prior verifiable consent from his/her parent/guardian.

Data Breaches and reporting

If it becomes apparent that a potential data breach has occurred, Fathom Architects will report this to the ICO within 72 hours of becoming aware of the data breach. This will be the case if the data breach is likely to result in damage to a person’s reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality, or major financial or social disadvantage. If the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of the data subject, we will also contact the data subject without undue delay.

Data breaches are reported to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) by calling the dedicated personal data breach helpline on 0303 123 1113.